OUR PATIENTS, OUR STUDENTS, OUR FUTURE!

2018 Voter Guide

AFSCME 3299 Endorsements for 2018 Primary Elections.

This year, Californians will head to the polls to elect officials who make decisions that impact UC, like the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the State Superintendent of Instruction, who are UC Regents. We need to make sure our allies are in those seats.

Primary elections are crucial because they narrow down the pool of candidates to just two top candidates, who then move on to the general elections in November. Fewer people vote during the primaries, so your vote can have a huge impact!

Below is a list of candidates endorsed by AFSCME 3299 because they have proven records of standing with working people and will support our fight for equality at UC!

F.A.Q.
Am I registered to vote?
Click here to check your voter registration status and where you’re registered.

What should I do if I have issues registering to vote?
Call the Secretary of State’s toll-free Voter Hotline at (800) 345-VOTE (8683) or contact your county elections office. For assistance in other languages, please refer to Contact Information.

Do I have to re-register to vote if I moved to a new address?
It depends how long it has been and where you moved. Click here for more information.

How do I find out what my legislative and congressional districts are?
You may contact your county elections official or refer to “Who Are My Representatives?“​​

VOTING

BY MAIL: If you have a mail-in ballot, you must send it in no later than June 5th for it to be counted, OR you can hand-deliver it to your polling place before it closes at 8:00 p.m

IN PERSON: Polls are open from 7am to 8pm. Click here to find your polling place.

Local Races

There are 32 Central Labor Councils (CLCs) in California, organized by county and/or region. CLCs bring unions from many industries together to take action. This includes researching, interviewing, and endorsing candidates for local races in your county. See the links below to find out who your local CLC is endorsing for local races in the June 5th primaries.

UC Davis/Sacramento:
Sacramento Central Labor Council

UC Berkeley and East Bay:
Alameda County Labor Council
Contra Costa County Labor Council

UCSF/UC Hastings/San Francisco Area:
San Francisco Labor Council
San Mateo Labor Council

UCSC/Monterey Bay:
Monterey Bay Central Labor Council

UC Merced:
North Valley Labor Federation

UCSB/Tri-Counties:
Central Coast Labor Council

UCLA/Los Angeles County:

Los Angeles Federation of Labor

UC Riverside:
San Bernardino and Riverside Counties Central Labor Council

UC Irvine/Orange County:
Orange County Labor Federation

UC San Diego:
San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council

Volunteer to Get Out the Vote!

Talk to your organizer about volunteer opportunities or call your local central labor council

Alameda County Labor Council | (510) 632-4242 | website
Central Coast Labor Council | (805)-987-0101| website
Contra Costa County Labor Council | (925) 228-0161| website
Los Angeles Federation of Labor | (213) 381-5611 | website
Monterey Bay Central Labor Council | (831) 422-4626 | website
North Valley Labor Federation | (209) 522-4900 | website
Orange County Labor Federation | (714) 385-1534 | website
Sacramento Central Labor Council | (916) 927-9772 | website
San Bernardino and Riverside Counties Central Labor Council | (909) 825-7871 | website
San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council | (619) 228-8101| website
San Francisco Labor Council | (415) 440-4809 | website
San Mateo Labor Council | (650) 572-8848 | website

Statewide Races

Office 3299’s Recommendation
Governor Gavin Newsom
Lieutenant Governor Ed Hernandez
Attorney General Xavier Becerra
Secretary of State Alex Padilla
Treasurer Fiona Ma
State Controller Betty Yee
Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond
State Board of Equalization, District 2 Cathleen Galgiani
State Board of Equalization, District 3 Scott Svonkin

State Legislative Races

Office District 3299’s Recommendation
State Senate 2 Michael McGuire
State Senate 6 Richard Pan
State Senate 12 Anna Caballero
State Senate 18 Robert Hertzberg
State Senate 20 Connie M. Leyva
State Senate 22 Mike Eng
State Senate 24 Maria Elena Durazo
State Senate 30 Holly Mitchell
State Senate 34 Tom Umberg
State Senate 40 Ben Hueso
State Assembly 2 Jim Wood
State Assembly 4 Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
State Assembly 7 Kevin McCarty
State Assembly 8 Ken Cooley
State Assembly 9 Jim Cooper
State Assembly 10 Marc Levine
State Assembly 12 Heath Flora
State Assembly 13 Susan Talamantes Eggman
State Assembly 14 Tim Grayson
State Assembly 15 Open
State Assembly 16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
State Assembly 17 David Chiu
State Assembly 18 Rob Bonta
State Assembly 19 Phil Ting
State Assembly 20 Bill Quirk
State Assembly 21 Adam Gray
State Assembly 22 Kevin Mullin
State Assembly 23 Aileen Rizo
State Assembly 24 Marc Berman
State Assembly 25 Kansen Chu
State Assembly 27 Ash Kalra
State Assembly 28 Evan Low
State Assembly 29 Mark Stone
State Assembly 30 Robert Rivas
State Assembly 31 Joaquin Arambula
State Assembly 32 Rudy Salas
State Assembly 37 S. Monique Limón
State Assembly 38 Christy Smith
State Assembly 39 Luz Maria Rivas
State Assembly 41 Chris Holden
State Assembly 43 Laura Friedman
State Assembly 44 Jacqui Irwin
State Assembly 45 Jesse Gabriel
State Assembly 46 Adrin Nazarian
State Assembly 47 Eloise Gómez Reyes
State Assembly 48 Blanca Rubio
State Assembly 49 Edwin Chau
State Assembly 50 Richard Bloom
State Assembly 51 Wendy Carrillo
State Assembly 52 Freddie Rodriguez
State Assembly 53 Miguel Santiago
State Assembly 54 Sydney Kamlager
State Assembly 56 Eduardo Garcia
State Assembly 57 Ian Charles Calderon
State Assembly 59 Reginald Jones-Sawyer
State Assembly 60 Sabrina Cervantes
State Assembly 61 Jose Medina
State Assembly 62 Autumn Burke
State Assembly 63 Anthony Rendon
State Assembly 64 Mike Gipson
State Assembly 65 Sharon Quirk-Silva
State Assembly 66 Al Muratsuchi
State Assembly 69 Tom Daly
State Assembly 70 Patrick O’Donnell
State Assembly 72 Josh Lowenthal
State Assembly 78 Todd Gloria
State Assembly 79 Shirley Weber
State Assembly 80 Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher

Congressional Recommendations

Office District 3299’s Recommendation
U.S. House of Representatives 2 Jared Huffman
U.S. House of Representatives 3 John Garamendi
U.S. House of Representatives 5 Mike Thompson
U.S. House of Representatives 6 Doris Matsui
U.S. House of Representatives 9 Jack McNerney
U.S. House of Representatives 11 Mark DeSaulnier
U.S. House of Representatives 12 Nancy Pelosi
U.S. House of Representatives 13 Barbara Lee
U.S. House of Representatives 14 Jackie Speier
U.S. House of Representatives 15 Eric Swalwell
U.S. House of Representatives 17 Ro Khanna
U.S. House of Representatives 18 Ann Eshoo
U.S. House of Representatives 19 Zoe Lofgren
U.S. House of Representatives 21 TJ Cox
U.S. House of Representatives 24 Salud Carbajal
U.S. House of Representatives 26 Julia Brownley
U.S. House of Representatives 27 Judy Chiu
U.S. House of Representatives 28 Adam Schiff
U.S. House of Representatives 29 Tony Cardenas
U.S. House of Representatives 30 Brad Sherman
U.S. House of Representatives 31 Pete Aguilar
U.S. House of Representatives 33 Ted Lieu
U.S. House of Representatives 34 Jimmy Gomez
U.S. House of Representatives 35 Norma Torres
U.S. House of Representatives 36 Raul Ruiz
U.S. House of Representatives 37 Karen Bass

Comments are closed.